Mandatory Requirements

1. Your passport  should be valid no less than 6 months beyond intended period of stay in Russia stay

2. You should have return Tickets and other documents about your travel as invitation to Russia

3. It is plainly clear that Russian visa is required as well

4. For visas for more than 3 months HIV Certificate is required

Hiv Certificate Requirements

According to the Russian law each person traveling to Russia for more than 3 months should present HIV certificate to the Russian Consulate/Embassy where he/she is obtaining a visa to Russia.
This rule is legally binding and provided by the Decree of the Russian Federation # 1158 from November 25, 1995.

The structure and contents of thiscertificate are defined by the same Decree. The main requirement is that the certificate should be obtained no longer than 3 months before presenting it to the Russian Consulate.

5. You should present the completely filled Migration card:

Migration Card

From November 25, 2002 every foreign citizen arriving in Russia has to complete a migration card while passing through the customs. It contains two sections. The first one is immediately collected by the passport control officials, while the bottom part is taken when you leave Russia to go home.

You should fill your migration card with your personal data, terms of your stay in the country and , of course, purpose of visit and stay of residence. To put in this card the name of the inviting company and its address is a must. Also you should put a registraton mark at the address of residence (actully your host will do this for you, so this is not your problem). Make sure that your host did its liabilities well and put this mark or else you will be considered as illegal in Russia.

Why do i need to do this stuff:

When entering Russia, you will be asked a couple of questions about the inviting organization or travel agency (which is almost always the same).

  • For tourist visas: If you’re travelling by your own do not forget that your visa is issued according to a specific travel agency’ visa support. You should show your ability to name this company when you asked for it. If information about this company you provide does not match the official information on your visa, the risk to be deported immediately exists. Also it is better to have a copy of your visa ‘invitation’ (so-calles voucher) with you and to know the name of your  ‘inviting organization’. If you provide information to the Russian border patrol officials that does not match to your official invitation and visa, you risk not beeing allowed to enter the country.
  • For business visas: You need to make sure to name your ‘inviting organization’ and its address. If you will name some personal, private reasons for travelling ro Russia – it is not the best thing you can do. You will need to inform the Russian officials accordingly (choose the “kommercheskaya” purose of visit) and prepared to show copies of the official invitation. Again, if you provide information that is contrary to your official invitation, the risk to be deported immediately occurs.

You, as all foreign visitors are also can be asked how long you’re  going to spend in Russia– and may be asked to show a proof – return tickets, for eg. Your migration card will then be stamped with a specific departure date with this information stated on your return tickets. Even if the visa is good for a full 30 days,  but you stated in the migration card only 25 days of stay in Russia, you will need to leave Russia in 25 days or before the date on your migration card.
It is important to keep the bottom part of your migration card for the whole period of your stay in Russia – you are obliged  to present it when registering your visa in Russia and when leaving the country.
Not to lose your Migration Card! According to the new law, if you don’t have it with youwhen leaving Russia, you may not be let in the next time! Better staple it into your passport.

6. Additional RequirementsMedical Insurance for Visa to Russia (sometimes)

Medical insurance is an additional requirement and is valid only for the citizens of certain foreign countries. This requirement applies to citizens of a certain state that made it a mandatory requirement for Russian citizens entering its  territory to have a medical insurance policy as well.Absence of medical insurance may lead to rejection of a visa application. It is at that of no importance, from which country the applicants are entering Russia..
This requirement does not extend to citizens of Schenghen states, Israel, Estonia and Finland who:

  • Live in the Russian Federation for more than 183 days altogether during a calendar year
  • Work in the Russian Federation on Contracts of Employment
  • Are on business trips in foreign diplomatic representatives, consular institutions, international organizations, accredited by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs; and members of their family.
  • Arrive to Russia with an official visit
  • Are invited to Russia by employees of foreign diplomatic representatives, consular institutions and international organizations accredited by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Are provided with free medical service (including medical transport services) according to the international agreements of the Russian Federation.